YHSA (Asia) 2019 Results Announcement

We are pleased to announce that the oral defenses of all subject categories  completed and below are the results:

Computer Science

Chemistry

Economic and Financial Modeling

Biology

Physics

Mathematics


BACK

Computer Science

image72

Gold Prize

“Human-Friendly Autonomous Robot Navigation by Deep Reinforcement Learned Collision Avoidance”

WANG Yu Han Daisy, Independent Schools Foundation Academy, Hong Kong

Silver Prize

“Sentiment Aware Neural Machine Translation” 

SI Chenglei, River Valley High School, Singapore 

Honourable Mention

"SusTRAINability - Smart Hong Kong for Tomorrow: Let’s Generate Electricity and Collect Big Data by Walking"

FUNG Natalie, St. Paul's Convent School, Hong Kong

LAI Hau Yin Jojo, St. Paul's Convent School, Hong Kong

TO Wing Tung Anson, St. Paul's Convent School, Hong Kong

Honourable Mention

"Computational Drug Discovery"

Sanah Salim IMANI, The International School Bangalore, India 

Honourable Mention

"Artificial Intelligence Career Planning System"

LEE Ka Ying Angela, Christian and Missionary Alliance Sun Kei Secondary School, Hong Kong

KWOK Chun Chak Perry, Christian and Missionary Alliance Sun Kei Secondary School, Hong Kong

WONG Kai Chiu Bosco, Christian and Missionary Alliance Sun Kei Secondary School, Hong Kong


Click HERE to view more photos of Oral Defense of Computer Science Category


BACK TO TOP

Chemistry

image73

Silver Prize

“Wearable Textile-Based Direct Urea Fuel Cell”

LEUNG Long Hei Ziv, The Chinese Foundation Secondary School, Hong Kong

Honourable Mention

“SOSeliminator – Synthesis of Nanoselenium, Nanosulphur and Graphene Oxide for Dye Degradation and Hg2+ Removal”

HUI Sin Kiu Cherry, St. Paul's Convent School, Hong Kong

SUEN Lok Kei Annie, St. Paul's Convent School, Hong Kong

WOO Wing Hin Peony, St. Paul's Convent School, Hong Kong

Certificate of Participation

“Super Glue for Tree Defects – Investigation and Characterization of 4-In-1 Material for the Treatment of Tree Defects”
CHOI Pui Lam Queenie, Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College, Hong Kong

HO Fei Tong, Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College, Hong Kong

NG Lok Yi, Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College, Hong Kong

Certificate of Participation

“‘Pop-Star’ Extended Release Pills”

LEE Pui Yu Nydia, St. Paul's Convent School, Hong Kong


Click HERE to view more photos of Oral Defense of Chemistry Category 


BACK TO TOP

Economic and Financial Modeling

image74

Honourable Mention

“Demand for Foreign Domestic Workers in Hong Kong”

LIU Xinchang, United World College South East Asia, Singapore

Honourable Mention

Honourable Mention

“A Model Maximizing Profit for Taxi Drivers and Company”
CHIU Jerone, Pui Ching Middle School, Hong Kong

LUO On Ki, Pui Ching Middle School, Hong Kong

NG Chit Long Isaac, Pui Ching Middle School, Hong Kong

Certificate of Participation

“Evaluating the Effect of Certain Factors That May or May Not Lead to the Occurrence of the Malthusian Trap Within 100 Years with Special Regard to Us and China”

Siddhant DOSHI, The International School Bangalore, India

Aayush MANAPAT, The International School Bangalore, India

Adarsh SURESH, The International School Bangalore, India

Certificate of Participation

“China’s Housing Bubble: A Case Study of The Demographic Factors”

LIANG Jiaying, St. Paul's Convent School, Hong Kong

WONG Tin Sum Summa, St. Paul's Convent School, Hong Kong

Certificate of Participation

“Portfolio Risk Management Tool”

Amogh PALASAMUDRAM, The International School Bangalore, India 

Rohan RAY, The International School Bangalore, India 


Click HERE to view more photos of Oral Defense of Economic and Financial Modeling Category 


BACK TO TOP

Biology

image75

Certificate of Participation

Certificate of Participation

“Along with White grapes, A Leukemia fighter?”

WONG Ka Hei, The Chinese Foundation Secondary School, Hong Kong

YU Wing Ching, The Chinese Foundation Secondary School, Hong Kong

Certificate of Participation

“Removal of Copper (II) Ions by Eggshell”

FOK Sum Yin, Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College, Hong Kong

LEUNG Ching Yau, Shun Tak Fraternal Association Yung Yau College, Hong Kong

Certificate of Participation

“Artificial Leaf”
NG Man Wai Zita, St. Paul's Convent School, Hong Kong

SHING Cheuk Yan Katarina, St. Paul's Convent School, Hong Kong

 

Click HERE to view more photos of Oral Defense of Biology Category 


BACK TO TOP

Physics

image76

Gold Prize

“The Automatic Walking Aid”

Amogh PALASAMUDRAM, The International School Bangalore, India

Honourable Mention

“OctoPLUS+ Wallet”

YUE Ho Tin, Hoi Ping Chamber of Commerce Secondary School, Hong Kong

Honourable Mention

“Inverse Modelling for PV Power Output Prediction”

TANG Wan Yan Cecilia, Canadian International School of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Honourable Mention

“GRIPtech”
CHAN Ho Yan Janice, St. Paul's Convent School, Hong Kong

CHAN Hoi Ching, St. Paul's Convent School, Hong Kong

Certificate of Participation

“Alternate Energy Generated by Microalgae”

CHAN Wing Yan Angela, St. Paul's Convent School, Hong Kong

FONG Wing Tai Libbie, St. Paul's Convent School, Hong Kong

KWAN Siu Ken Bernice, St. Paul's Convent School, Hong Kong

Certificate of Participation

“Typhoon Track and Intensity Statistical Forecast Using Artificial Intelligence”

AU YEUNG Hiu Ching, Stewards Pooi Kei College, Hong Kong

CHENG Yi Ching, Stewards Pooi Kei College, Hong Kong

SIN Wai Ka, Stewards Pooi Kei College, Hong Kong

 

Click HERE to view more photos of Oral Defense of Physics Category 


BACK TO TOP

Mathematics

image77

Silver Prize

“Positioning of Air Pollutant Sources” 

YAO Hanying, Pui Ching Middle School, Hong Kong

YEUNG Man Tsung, Pui Ching Middle School, Hong Kong

Honourable Mention

“Transcendental Equations Involving Cosine Functions and Its Variable”

LAU Cheuk Fung, Wa Ying College, Hong Kong

WONG Pui Chik, Wa Ying College, Hong Kong

Certificate of Participation

“A Special Case of Diophantine Equation 1+x+y=z”

 Cai Nanpeng, La Salle College, Hong Kong 

Certificate of Participation

“Magical Sets of Fraction Equation and Number Equation”

CHEUNG Yan Shek, G.T. (Ellen Yeung) College, Hong Kong

LIU Ming Yin, G.T. (Ellen Yeung) College, Hong Kong

YAU Long Kit, G.T. (Ellen Yeung) College, Hong Kong


Click HERE to view more photos of Oral Defense of Mathematics Category 


BACK TO TOP